Navigation
Home Page

Our Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section.

You can contact the governors with any questions, suggestions or concerns through the school office. We will always be happy to try to respond promptly.

Meet the Governors

We would like you to know who the governors are so here are some of our photos and a little bit about us. Please feel welcome to approach any of us with questions or comments if you see us around the school or contact any of us through the school office.
Picture 1

Richard Bourne is Chair of the Governors. He is a long time resident in North Muskham and both his children were educated at the school. Now he is retired he has time to contribute to the governance of the school and is able to use skills he learnt in a long career in engineering management to assist with the governance of the school. 

 

Statutory information:   Richard Bourne

Community Governor appointed by the Governing Body 17/10/2012 until re-constitution 31/05/2015

Co-opted Governor appointed by the Governing Body 31/05/2015 until 30/05/2019

Chair of the Governing Body from July 2014 for three years but reviewed annually

Serves on both the FGP&P and the SDP committees

Member of the Pay Committee

He is currently not a governor of any other educational establishment..

Has no business and pecuniary interest related to the school

Has no material interests arising from relationships with other governors or school staff

Attendance record at meetings over the academic year 2015-16

Full Governors 4 of 4

FGP&P 4 of 4

SDP 3 of 3

 

 

 

Statutory information:   Yvonne Fox

Parent Governor re-appointed by the parents July 2016

Vice-Chair of the Governing Body from May 2015 for three years but reviewed annually

Chair of the SDP committee

Does not sit on any other educational institution governing body

Has no business and pecuniary interest related to the school

Has no material interests arising from relationships with other governors or school staff

Attendance record at meetings over the  academic year 2015-16

Full Governors 4 of 4

SDP 3 of 3

Picture 1

Dr Damion McCormick is an Assistant Professor of Biosciences at the University of Nottingham. During his academic career he has led the strategic development of several undergraduate programmes. To complement his research career he has a Masters Degree in Education and extensive experience in developing innovative approaches to learning and teaching.

 

Statutory Information:   Damion McCormick

Parent Governor elected by the parents 13/11/2014 until 12/11/2018

Member of the SDP committee

Governor with special responsibilities for Safeguarding

No relevant pecuniary or material interest

No governance roles in other educational establishments

No material interests arising from relationships with other governors or school staff

Attendance record over the academic year 2015-16

Full governors 4 of 4

SDP 2 of 3

Picture 1

Sue Saddington represents the Muskham Ward at Newark and Sherwood District Council and the Farndon and Muskham Division at Nottinghamshire County Council and was appointed to the Governing Body by the Local Authority. She has been a Governor for over 15 years. Her special strength is her knowledge and contacts with a wide range of local services. During her time as a Governor, she has chosen to ensure that children are as safe as possible travelling to and from school by introducing many safety measures including the Environmental Weight Limit throughout the village, a footpath on Nelson Lane and a barrier outside the school gate. She frequently visits the school and has a grandson who attends the school.

 

Statutory information:   Sue Saddington

Local Authority appointed by the LA 01/09/2014 until she resigned on 20th October 2015

Associate member appointed by the Governing Body 21st October 2015 until October 2019

She receives papers and can attend governor meetings but has no vote.

Does not sit on any other educational institution governing body

Has no business and pecuniary interest related to the school

Has no material interests arising from relationships with other governors or school staff

Attendance record at meetings over the academic year 2015-16

Full Governors 2 of 4

 

.

Statutory information:  Lorna Swain

Parent Governor appointed by the parents 13/11/2014 to 12/11/2018

Chair of the Finance, General Purposes and Personnel committee

Chair of the Pay Committee

Does not sit on any other educational institution governing body

Has no business and pecuniary interest related to the school

Has no material interests arising from relationships with other governors or school staff

Attendance record at meetings over the academic year 2015-16

Full Governors 3 of 4

FGP&P 4 of 4

 

Statutory information:   Catherine Askham

Parent Governor appointed by the parents 13/11/2014 until 12/11/2018

Member of the Strategic Development and Pupil committee

Link governor with special responsibilities for Special Educational Needs and Disabilities

She is Headteacher governor of Braken Hill school.

Has no business and pecuniary interest related to the school

Has no material interests arising from relationships with other governors or school staff

Attendance record at meetings over the last academic year

Full Governors 4 of 4

SDP 2 of 3

Statutory information:   Anne Allsop

Additional LA Governor appointed by the LA 15/10/2014 until October 2015

LA Governor appointed by the Governing Body 21st October 2015 until October 2019

Member of the Strategic Development and Pupil committee

Does not sit on any other educational institution governing body

Has no business and pecuniary interest related to the school

Has no material interests arising from relationships with other governors or school staff

Attendance record at meetings over the academic year 2015-16

Full Governors 4 of 4

SDP 2 of 3

 

Picture 1

Statutory information:   Paul Buck

Co-opted appointed by the governing body September 2015 until September 2019

Member of the Strategic Development and Pupil committee

Does not sit on any other educational institution governing body

Has no business and pecuniary interest related to the school

Has no material interests arising from relationships with other governors or school staff

Attendance record at meetings over the academic year 2015-16

Full Governors 3 of 4

SD&P 1 of 2

Statutory information:   Amanda Crossland

Acting Headteacher appointed by the school from January 2017.

Member of the Finance, General Purpose and Personnel and Strategic Development and Pupil committees

Does not sit on any other educational institution governing body

Has no business and pecuniary interest related to the school apart from her staff role

Has no material interests arising from relationships with other governors or school staff

Attendance record at meetings over the academic year 2015-16

Full Governors 3 of 4

FGP&P 1 of 3

 

Statutory Information: David Boothroyd

Appointed as a Co-opted Governor by the governing body 21st October 2015 until October 2019

Member of the Finance, General Purposes and Personnel Committees

Member of the Pay Committee

Does not sit on the governing body of any other educational institution

Does not declare any financial interests in relation to Muskham School

Does not declare any personal relationship with any member of the school staff

Attendance record in the academic year 2015 -16

Full Governors 3 of 3

FGP&P 3 of 3

Andy Selwood

 

Statutory information:  Andy Selwood

Parent Governor appointed by the parents June 2016 until June 2020

Not yet appointed to a committee

Does not sit on the governing body of any other educational establishment

Has no business and pecuniary interest related to the school

Has no material interests arising from relationships with other governors or school staff

Not appointed in time to attend meetings in the academic year 2015 - 16

Kavita Tansley

 

Statutory Information

Staff Governor appointed by the staff in January 2017 until January 2021

Not yet appointed to any committees.

Does not sit on the governing body of any other educational establishment.

Has no business and pecuniary interest relating to the school apart from her employment.

Has no material interests arising from relationships with other governors or school staff.

 

Other people who served as governors during the last academic year

 

 

Statutory information:   Jason Robb

Resigned from the governing body in August 2016 when he moved away from Newark

Community Governor appointed by the governing body 26/02/2014 until re-constitution

Co-opted Governor appointed by the governing body 31/05/2015 until 30/05/2019

Member of the FGP&P committee

Member of the Pay Committee

Link Governor Health and Safety

Does not sit on any other educational institution governing body

Has no business and pecuniary interest related to the school

Has no material interests arising from relationships with other governors or school staff

Attendance record at meetings over the academic year 2015-16

Full Governors 4 of 4

FGP&P 4 of 4

 

 

Statutory information:   Russell Gray

Headteacher appointed by the governing body 15/10/2014 resigned December 2016

Member of the Strategic Development and Pupil and Finance, General Purpose and Personnel committee

Does not sit on any other educational institution governing body

Has no business and pecuniary interest related to the school apart from his role as headteacher

Has no material interests arising from relationships with other governors or school staff

Attendance record at meetings over the academic year 2015-16

Full Governors 4 of 4

SDP 3 of 3

FGP&P 4 of 4

Governors Roles and Links

Governor

Posts

Appointment

Committees

Link Roles

Strategic and Pupils

Finance, General Purpose,

Staff

Pay

Statutory and to the School Development Plan Priorities 16/17.

Richard Bourne

Chair of Governors

HT Appraisal

Co-opted

Y

Y

Y

Health and Safety

Yvonne Fox

Vice Chair

Chair of SDP

QA for HT Appraisal

Parent

Y

 

 

1c) Science

Lorna Swain

Chair of FGP&P and Chair of Pay

Parent

 

Y

Y

Achievement Data

Damion McCormick

Parent

Y

 

 

Safeguarding

Catherine Askham

Parent

Y

 

 

 

SEND and LAC

Anne Allsop

HT Appraisal

LA

Y

 

 

1d) Most Able Pupils

Paul Buck

Training Co-ordinator

Co-opted

Y

 

Y

1a, b) Handwriting Spelling

Dave Boothroyd

Co-opted

 

 

Y

Y

2b) SMSC

Andy Selwood

Parent

 

 

 

 

2a) Learning Council

Vacant

Co-opted

 

 

 

 

 

Amanda Crossland

Headteacher

Y

 

Y

 

 

Kavita Tansley

Staff

 

 

 

 

 

Sue Saddington

Associate

Member

 

 

 

 

 

January 2017


Top